Friday, November 16, 2007
[…] Section 410.258(a) of the Texas Labor Code requires any proposed judgment or settlement to be mailed to the executive director of the Workers' Compensation Commission at least 30 days before the judgment is entered. It is undisputed that the proposed judgment was not sent to the director in this case. Section 410.258(f) provides that "[a] judgment entered or settlement approved without complying with the requirements of this section is void." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 410.258(f).